Code 1282, 1283], A written finding of presumed death made by an employee of the United States authorized to make such finding pursuant to the Federal Missing Persons Act (56 Stats. ]" (Id. 1. Code 1320], Public Interest in Property [Cal. 803(4). Evid. Made to explain or qualify the behavior of the speaker, and. CCP Section 527.6 (i) expressly provides that, " [a]t the hearing, the judge shall receive any testimony that is relevant, and may make an independent inquiry.". Rule. Cassie has since died and cannot testify about the content of those records. Tanya testifies that Raymond told her one night, when he was drunk, that he did commit the robbery. (Del. [Cal. {footnote}FRE 803 (3). show the state of mind of the child declarant.