Some "no-shows" simply lost your phone number or address or are embarrassed to call you again after standing you up. If the reason is due to a lease violation, the landlord is required to give a ten day notice. It might be helpful to show the landlord these sections of state law if you are trying to convince the landlord that his/her actions are unlawful. Proceed with caution if you choose to include A/C in the rental but free yourself from its maintenance in the lease. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. If the landlord does not give this notice, the tenant may consider the lease to be extended on a month to month basis until required notice is given. But assuming there was air conditioning working when you leased the apartment, the landlord is required to repair it -- unless this is a commercial property, in which case the responsibility for repairs is governed by the terms of the lease agreement. Avoid any confrontation that will lead to violence. If the tenant refuses to allow lawful access, the landlord may obtain injunctive relief to compel access or terminate the rental agreement. In fact, some leases tell renters they are not allowed to put in AC units. The alarm can be combined with smoke detecting devices if the combined unit complies with specific standards and the alarm differentiates the hazard. Units that use evaporative coolers are allowed a maximum temperature of 86 degrees. Local laws may have ventilation requirements such as functioning windows or screens. Prohibition of Termination of Utility Service by Landlord. They also need to make sure the facility is safe.