For this reason, the deadline you're given to file your answer is postponed. A judge can also dismiss a case if CPS fails to provide sufficient evidence of abuse or neglect. A motion to dismiss or motion for dismissal is a motion made in a civil case, where one party asks the court to dismiss or throw out the case without reviewing all of On January 27, 2005, the Topes filed a petition to adopt their grandchildren. Sch. Silberman Law Firm, PLLC Copyright 2016 | DisclaimerPrincipal office located in Houston, TX. You cannot miss any court dates involving a CPS case. Section 102.005 provides: An original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption may be filed by: (2)an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has had actual possession and control of the child at any time during the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition; (3)an adult who has had actual possession and control of the child for not less than two months during the three-month period preceding the filing of the petition; or. You may still file a notice to dismiss your claims even if the other parties filed a claim against you. A plea to the jurisdiction is a dilatory plea, the purpose of which is to defeat a cause of action without regard to whether the claims asserted have merit. Id.